Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] (determining Executive Law section 642-a(4) is “catch-all” provision, suggesting court is not limited to providing only accommodations listed in that section). 84. Id. at 131 (holding trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing child victim to hold teddy bear while testifying). 85. Id. at 132 (declaring such broad reading of Executive Law section 642a(4) “does not usurp the province of the Legislature”). 86. Compare N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 642-a(5), (7) (McKinney 2013) (addressing use of closed-circuit television and anatomically correct dolls, respectively), with 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5985, 5987 (2014) (describing same accommodations, respectively). 87. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 642-a(5)–(7) (permitting child witness “to testify via live, two-way closed-circuit television;” to have a “person supportive of the ‘child witness’ . . . present and accessible to a child witness at all times;” and “to use anatomically correct dolls and drawings”). \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\60-2\VLR204.txt 2015] unknown NOTE Seq: 21 27-MAR-15 13:05 363 nesses to testify through closed-circuit television, to be accompanied by a support person, and to use anatomically correct dolls or drawings.88