Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] See Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d at 132 (describing “specific ways” statute accomplishes its purpose of assisting child witnesses while testifying). 89. See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5985, 5987 (permitting child witness who is experiencing serious emotional distress to testify outside of courtroom and to use anatomically correct dolls to help explain child’s injury). 90. For a comparison between N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 642-a and PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5985, 5987, see supra note 86. 91. For a comparison of the statutes’ text, see infra note 92 and accompanying text. 92. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5987 (emphasis added); N.Y. EXEC. LAW. § 642-a(7) (emphasis added). 93. See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5985(a.1) (“Before the court orders the child victim . . . to testify by a contemporaneous alternative method, the court must determine . . . that testifying either in an open forum in the presence and full view of the finder of fact or in the defendant’s presence will result in the child victim . . . suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child victim’s . . . ability to reasonably communicate.”); Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d at 133 (rejecting requirement to find “compelling-need” but also holding that trial courts must balance rights of defendant and needs of child witness in order to elicit truthful and coherent testimony). 94. See Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d at