Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] granted when “necessity is shown.”116 110. See PA. R. EVID. 611(a) (granting court “reasonable control over the mode and order of examining witnesses and presenting evidence”); see also CAL. EVID. CODE § 765 (“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness . . . .”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1347(b) (“[T]he court . . . may order that the testimony of a minor . . . be taken by contemporaneous examination and cross-examination in another place [other than the courtroom] by means of closed-circuit television . . . .” (emphasis added)); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5985 (“[T]he court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child material witness be taken under oath . . . in a room other than the courtroom . . . .” (emphasis added)). 111. See Commonwealth v. Pankraz, 554 A.2d 974, 980 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1989) (holding trial court did not abuse its discretion by letting child sit on grandmother’s lap while child testified); see also 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5985 (“[A]ny person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child victim or child material witness . . . may be present in the room with the child during his testimony.”); id. § 5984.1 (same, but relating to recording child victim’s or child material witness’s testimony for presentation in court). 112. For evidence supporting the permissibility of courthouse dogs in Pennsylvania courtrooms, because of the similarities between Pennsylvania’s laws and other