Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] demonstrated corporate perversion or self-dealing, but instead showed reasonable corporate acts within the business judgment rule.67 This case signifies court adoption of the reasonableness standard for corporate philanthropic donations and the use of the Internal Revenue Code to decide if a donation is in fact reasonable.68 In this decision, the court limited shareholders’ rights to challenge corporate donations by validating corporate donations as long as they are reasonable in amount, regardless of the total dollar figure donated, and follow the standards prescribed by tax statutes.69 This case also expressly extended the applica- 62. See id. at 404 (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122) (finding that, under Delaware law, “Every corporation . . . shall have the power to . . . make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes . . . .”). 63. See id. (citing A. P. Smith Mfg. Co. v. Barlow, 98 A.2d 681 (N.J. 1953)) (emphasizing A. P. Smith Mfg.