Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] D.R.H., No. FD-09-001838-07, 2009 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 3250, at *1–3 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. Dec. 23, 2009) (involving two male intended parents, one of which was also genetic parent, and birth mother); A.H.W. v. G.H.B., 772 A.2d 948, 954 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 2000) (involving intended parents who were also genetic parents in surrogacy arrangement). 17. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-41(a)–(b) (West 2013) (defining mother and child relationship based only on who gave birth to child). The statute specifies: “[t]he parent and child relationship between a child and [ ] [t]he natural mother, may be established by proof of her having given birth to the child, or under P.L. 1983 . . . .” See id. § 9:17-41(a). The act proceeds to list the numerous ways that legal fatherhood can be determined, after listing only the birth mother as being proper to establish a mother and child relationship.