Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] (permitting court to use closed-circuit television and video recording for testifying child witness upon determining child’s need for alternative procedures). 107. See Chenault, 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 12 (requiring court to determine whether prejudice to defendant can be eliminated when addressing issue of courthouse dog accommodation); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1347 (“[T]he court necessarily will be required to balance the rights of the defendant or defendants against the need to protect a child witness and to preserve the integrity of the court’s truthfinding function.”). 108. For an analysis of the similarities between Pennsylvania’s child victims and witnesses statutes and California Penal Code sections 765, 868.5, and 1347, see infra notes 109–12 and accompanying text. 109. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5981 (2014) (“[T]he General Assembly declares its