Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] Pennsylvania’s section 5981 reads: In order to promote the best interests of the residents of this Commonwealth who are under 18 years of age, especially those who are material witnesses to or victims of crimes, the General Assembly declares its intent, in this subchapter, to provide, where necessity is shown, procedures which will protect them during their involvement with the criminal justice system. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5981. \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\60-2\VLR204.txt 364 unknown Seq: 22 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW 27-MAR-15 13:05 [Vol. 60: p. 343 courts in Pennsylvania can make the logical step to include courthouse dogs as another accommodation for child witnesses and victims while they