Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] (explaining use of in vitro fertilization). The anonymous egg donor had relinquished any and all rights to the eggs. See id. at 270 (Albin, J., dissenting) (stating egg donor “had relinquished her legal rights to the egg[ ]”). 102. See id. at 271 (noting anticipation of seventy-two hour wait period required by law). New Jersey law requires a seventy-two hour wait period before a biological mother can relinquish her rights to a child. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:341(e). The statute provides that “[a] surrender of a child shall not be valid if taken prior to the birth of the child who is the subject of the surrender. A surrender by \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\60-2\VLR205.txt 398 unknown Seq: 16 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW 27-MAR-15 13:06 [Vol. 60: p. 383 In anticipation of A.F. relinquishing parental rights, A.L.S. and T.J.S., the “intended parents,” sought a pre-birth order from the New Jersey Superior Court (Chancery Division),