Villanova Law Review Volume 60, Number 2
[…] (2014) (detailing history and precedents of business judgment rule generally); see, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 207(e) (West 2014) (granting corporations power to “[m]ake donations, regardless of specific corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic, or similar purposes”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(9) (2013) (granting corporations power to “[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 202(a)(12) (McKinney 2014) (granting corporations power “[t]o make donations, irrespective of corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 2.101(18) (West 2014) (granting domestic entities power to “make donations for the public welfare or for a charitable, scientific, or educational purpose”). \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\60-2\VLR201.txt 2015] SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS unknown IN Seq: 19 9-APR-15 CORPORATE