Attorney`s Fees in Modern Construction
[…] afforded by Chapter 2253.101 The same goes for other parties – typically a general contractor or
surety – who seek to have the Chapter 2253 bond claim declared invalid in whole or in part.102 A
greater conundrum arises on public projects not governed by Chapter 2253 – such as federal
Miller Act projects – or private projects involve claims on a common law bond, i.e., a bond not
governed by any statute.103
Miller Act claims
97
Nalle Plastics, 406 S.W.3d at 210-11.
98
Tesoro, 754 S.W.2d at 766-67.
99
AMX, 283 S.W.3d at 515.
100
Id. at 522-23.
101
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2253.073 (“(a) A payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or
material under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter may sue the
principal or surety, jointly or severally, on the payment bond….(b) Suit may be brought under Subsection
(a) for: (1) the unpaid balance of the beneficiary’s claim at the time the claim was mailed or the suit is
brought; and (2) reasonable attorney fees.”); id. § 2253.074 (“COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES. A court
may award costs and reasonable attorney fees that are equitable in a proceeding to enforce a claim on a
payment bond or to declare that any part of a claim is invalid.”).
102
Id.
103
E.g., Johnson Service Co. v.