Attorney`s Fees in Modern Construction
[…] 97
Nalle Plastics, 406 S.W.3d at 210-11.
98
Tesoro, 754 S.W.2d at 766-67.
99
AMX, 283 S.W.3d at 515.
100
Id. at 522-23.
101
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2253.073 (“(a) A payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or
material under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter may sue the
principal or surety, jointly or severally, on the payment bond….(b) Suit may be brought under Subsection
(a) for: (1) the unpaid balance of the beneficiary’s claim at the time the claim was mailed or the suit is
brought; and (2) reasonable attorney fees.”); id. § 2253.074 (“COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES. A court
may award costs and reasonable attorney fees that are equitable in a proceeding to enforce a claim on a
payment bond or to declare that any part of a claim is invalid.”).
102
Id.
103
E.g., Johnson Service Co. v. Cinbar Engineering Co., 409 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tex. App.—Austin 1966, no pet.)
(defining common law bond as a bond not “required by any statute”).
18
Texas public payment bond claimants, accustomed to attorney’s fees under Chapter 2253,