Regimes for Allocating Rights in Ground Water
[…] This may take the form of requiring the senior appropriator to drill a new well or wells to augment or replace his surface water diversion before he can require curtailment of junior rights. Thus maximum utilization through conjunctive use can be achieved. This complies with 1973 C.R.S. 37-92-102, which states: "(1) --- it is the policy of this state to integrate the appropriation, use, and administration of underground water tributary to a stream with the use of surface water in such a way as to maximize the beneficial use of all of the water of this state."