Regimes for Allocating Rights in Ground Water
[…] The lowefing of the water table causes a substantial salvage of the loss by evapotranspiration. The evidence shows that the phreatophytes involved in this case, rabbit brush and greasewood, which together with the cottonwoods which occur along the stream channels, cause a very large portion of the "non-beneficial" consumptive use. The evidence shows that in many cases the amount of salvaged evapotranspiration is in the same order of magnitude as total well pumping. 1973 C.R.S. 37-92-502 states: "The materiality of injury depends on all factors which will determine in each case the amount of water such discontinuance will make avail- able - - - ", and 'Each diversion shall be evaluated and 24 G48 /••••.. administered on the basis of the circumstances relating to it - - - ." (emphasis added) This statute makes it abundantly clear that no total or partial discontinuance or any diversion, well or otherwise, shall be