CODE CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA
[…] (Code of Virginia, § 13.1-501), or in similar laws of the United States regulating the sale of
134
Those engaged in rendering financial services include, but without limitation, the
securities.
following:
Buying installing receivables
Chattel mortgage financing
Consumer financing
Credit card services
Credit unions
Factors
Financing accounts receivable
Industrial loan companies
Installment financing
Inventory financing
Loan or mortgage brokers
Loan or mortgage companies
Safety deposit box companies
131
This definition differs from Code of Virginia, § 58.1-3700.1 which is: "Real estate
services means providing a service with respect to the purchase, sale, lease, rental, or
appraisal of real property.” Match state.
132
Not included in Code of Virginia, § 58.1-3700.1. . Leave.
133
The definition of security is not included in Code of Virginia, § 58.1-3700.1. Did not delete.
Leave as is.
134
This appears to be out of place and will be+ placed after the Furthermore: in the financial