Choice of a New Generation: Can an Advertisement Create a
[…] Pillsbury Co.,99 the Second Circuit noted that two threshold requirements must be satisfied in order for multiple combined writings to satisfy the Statue of Frauds. 0 First, when signed and unsigned writings are combined, the signed writing must establish that the parties are involved in a contractual relationship.' Second, the unsigned writing must clearly refer to the same subject matter or transaction as set forth in the signed writing.'0 2 94. Id. 95. Id. at *6 (quoting In re All Terrain Vehicle Litig., 771 F. Supp. 1057, 1061 (C.D. Cal. 1991)). 96. The text of U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (1989) reads as follows: [A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. 97. See U.C.C. § 2-201 cmt. 1 (1989). 98. See Crabtree v. Elizabeth Arden Sales Corp., 110 N.E.2d 551,554 (N.Y. 1953); CORBIN & PERiLLO, supra note 2, § 23.3, at 771. 99. 888 F.2d 8 (2d Cir. 1989). 100. Id. at 11. 101. Id. (quoting Crabtree,110 N.E.2d at 554). 102. Id.