The Presumption of Limited Liability for Foreign Government
[…] entity sued is liable in whole or in part for the claimed wrong."' 48 The
Court further stated that "[o]ur resolution of that question [Bancec's
liability] is guided by the policies articulated by Congress in enacting
' '49
the FSIA.
Similarly, the Court found that the FSIA was irrelevant to the
procedural posture of the case. 50 Specifically, the Court observed that
section 1607(c) of the FSIA clearly allows counterclaims by private
defendants, even where the plaintiff is a "foreign state," which encompasses state instrumentalities and agencies. 51 In relevant part, section
1607 provides: "In any action brought by a foreign state ... the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim . . . to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief
exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the
state."' 52 In Banco, Citibank's claim was identical to Bancec's in that
both demanded money; Bancec for its letter of credit, and Citibank
for its confiscated branches. 53 The Court, therefore, held that the
counterclaim against Bancec remained procedurally and substantively
54