Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] enhanced penalties for assault, robbery, burglary, and theft when committed during a
"state of disaster" declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief
and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5208 (2006), or by the governor or "the
presiding officer of the governing body of a political subdivision" under the state's emergency management law); Wis. STAT. ANN. §§943.20(3)(bm), 943.20(3)(d)(3),
943.20(3) (d) (4) (West 2005) (making theft "from a building which has been destroyed or
left unoccupied because of physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle" or
theft of property that was removed from a building because of "physical disaster, riot,
bombing or the proximity of battle" a Class "H" felony, which corresponds to stealing property worth between $5,000 and $10,000 dollars). It is not entirely clear that the Minnesota