Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] However, in 1953 the Minnesota Legislature expanded the code's definition of "civil defense" to include response to "fire, flood,
earthquake, or other natural causes," 1953 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. 1052 (West), so it likely
intended "civil disaster" to include natural disasters, as well. In addition to Hawaii's two
distinct looting offenses (called "burglary of a dwelling during a civil defense emergency or
disaster relief period," HAW. REv. STAT. ANN. § 708-817 (LexisNexis 2007) and "burglary of
a building during a civil defense emergency or disaster relief period," id. § 708-818, Hawaii
law also contains a sentencing enhancement for both theft (of property or services worth
more than $300) and robbery that takes place "during the time of a civil defense emergency proclaimed by the governor pursuant to chapter 128, within the area covered by the