Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary
action in coping with a disaster"); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 15-5-6(g) (LexisNexis 2009) (giving
the governor the power "[t]o suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing
the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders, rules or regulations of any state
agency, if strict compliance therewith would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary
action in coping with the emergency"); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 323.12(4) (d) (West 2010) (providing that during a state of emergency the governor may "[s]uspend the provisions of any
administrative rule if the strict compliance with that rule would prevent, hinder, or delay
necessary actions to respond to disaster").
1182
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 96:1131
Louisiana's post-Katrina experience demonstrates, however, that
the mere absence of express authorization for declarations of "martial