Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] The
disaster laws of many states specifically give the state governor the
power to order evacuation;2 32 some also explicitly grant the governor
232 See, e.g., AlA. CODE § 31-9-6(4), 31-9-8(a) (4) (LexisNexis 1998 & Supp. 2010); Arue
CODE ANN. § 12-75-114(e)(5) (2003 & Supp. 2009) (granting the governor the power to
"[d]irect and compel the evacuation" of people from affected areas "if the Governor
deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery"); CAL. Gov'T CODE § 8589.5(b) (2) (H)-(I) (West Supp. 2010) (providing that the California Emergency Management Agency may require emergency
"procedures for the lifting of the evacuation and reentry of the area"); COLo. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 24-32-2104(7)(e) (West 2008) (empowering the governor to "[d]irect and compel
the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within
the state if the governor deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other