Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] if law-and-order concerns are present. In such situations, the President is unlikely to
2011]
DISASTER MYTHOLOGY AND THE LAW
1157
the Insurrection Act authorizes the President, when requested by a
state's legislature (or by its governor, if the legislature cannot be convened), to federalize National Guard troops from other states and to
use those troops-as well as federal regular troops-to suppress "an
insurrection[ ]" against that state's government. 123 Likewise, section
332 of the Act authorizes the President, without a state request, to
federalize National Guard troops and to use those troops-as well as
federal regular troops-to enforce state and federal laws "[w]henever
the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or
assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States,
make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any
24
State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings."1
Section 333 of the Act provides:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or
both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in any State, any insurrection, domestic