Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation
would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in managing a disaster or
emergency"); OR. REv. STAT. § 401.168(2) (2009) (providing that the governor shall have
power to "suspend provisions of any order or rule of any state agency, if the Governor
determines and declares that strict compliance with the provisions of the order or rule
would in any way prevent, hinder or delay mitigation of the effects of the emergency"); R.I.
GEN. LAws § 30-15-9(e)(1) (1994 & Supp. 2010) (giving the governor power to "[s]uspend
the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state
business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if strict compliance with
the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder,
or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 25-1-440(a) (3)
(2007 & Supp. 2009) (authorizing the governor to "suspend provisions of existing regulations prescribing procedures for conduct of state business if strict compliance with the