Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] WHITE
§§
HOUSE, THE FEDERAL RESPONSE TO HURRICANE KATRINA: LESSONS LEARNED 43 (2006) [here-
inafter LESSONS LEARNED].
118 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5208 (2006).
119 See id. § 5170b(a) (3). The Department of Defense (DOD) is a federal agency that
the President may call upon to provide humanitarian relief (both "[g]eneral [fiederal assistance" and "[e]ssential assistance") under the Stafford Act. See id. § 5170a (authorizing
the President, in any major disaster, to call upon federal agencies to provide "[g]eneral
[flederal assistance"); id. § 5170b (authorizing the President, in any major disaster, to call
upon federal agencies to provide "[e]ssential assistance"); id. § 5122(8) (defining
"[flederal agency" as "any department, independent establishment, Government crporation, or other agency of the executive branch of the Federal Government, including the
United States Postal Service," but not including "the American National Red Cross"). A
major disaster is defined as "any natural catastrophe ... or, regardless of cause, any fire,
flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the