Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] 270
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 20, § 3102(1)-(2), (8) (2005) (criminalizing destruction or
damage to property during a state of 'emergency," which includes both natural and manmade occurrences that "require[ ] efforts and capabilities to save lives or protect property,
public health and safety"); 720 ILL. STAT. ANN. 5/25-4(a) (West 2010) (prohibiting entering the premises of another and obtaining property when "normal security of property is
not present by virtue of a hurricane, fire, or vis major of any kind or by virtue of a riot,
mob, or other human agency"); Miss. CODE ANN. § 97-17-65(1) (2006) (defining looting as
knowing entry "without authority of law" of a home or dwelling under the same circumstances in the Illinois law); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-288.6(a) (West 2009) (prohibiting
entry of a premises "when the usual security of property is not effective due to the occurrence or aftermath of riot, insurrection, invasion, storm, fire, explosion, flood, collapse, or
other disaster or calamity"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-7-10(2)(a)-(c) (2003 & Supp. 2009)
(prohibiting entry of another's property "without lawful authority and with criminal intent," damaging property, or taking possession of another's property during a "state of
emergency" proclaimed by the governor).
271