Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] In the aftermath of a natural disaster, the authorization-both
for federalizing state National Guard units and for allowing those
units and other federal troops to act as law enforcement officerslikely is to be found, if at all, in the Insurrection Act. 12 2 Section 331 of
120 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2006) (authorizing the President to federalize state National Guard forces under certain circumstances when it has become "impracticable to
enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial
proceedings").
121 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2006) ("Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the
Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."). Judicial concern about
the possibility of looting and other civil unrest in the aftermath of natural disasters, however, contributed to the existing interpretation of the Posse Comitatus Act, which construes it somewhat narrowly to preclude only "direct active use of troops for the purpose of