Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] of explicit reference to such situations as natural disasters or terrorist
attacks may have contributed to a reluctance to use the armed forces"
after Katrina.1 55
Ultimately, Section 1076 of the John Warner National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007156 retitled the Insurrection Act
"Enforcement of the Laws to Restore Public Order" and amended the
Act to specify that "domestic violence" resulting from a "natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident" triggers the President's authority under 10 U.S.C.
§ 333, so long as the other threshold conditions are met. 15 7 Those
threshold conditions were identical to those under the prior version
of section 333: that the domestic violence "so hinders the execution
of' state or federal law "that any part or class of its people is deprived
of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law" and that state authorities "are unable, fail, or
refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection" or that the domestic violence "opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course ofjustice
under those laws." 15 8
154