Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] only under certain, specified circumstances. 12 0 Second, the Posse
Comitatus Act, an 1878 federal law rooted in Southern opposition to
military reconstruction, prohibits the use of federal troops (including
federalized National Guard troops) in a law enforcement capacity unless expressly authorized by Congress or the Constitution. 12 1
In the aftermath of a natural disaster, the authorization-both
for federalizing state National Guard units and for allowing those
units and other federal troops to act as law enforcement officerslikely is to be found, if at all, in the Insurrection Act. 12 2 Section 331 of
120 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2006) (authorizing the President to federalize state National Guard forces under certain circumstances when it has become "impracticable to
enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial
proceedings").
121 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2006) ("Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the
Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined