Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] any building on fire" or "stealing any property removed in consequence of an alarm caused
by fire"); MINN. STAT. § 622.19 (1945) (defining the offense of "larceny at fires"); ch. 1245,
§ 1402, 1976 Iowa Acts 564 (defining first-degree theft to include theft "from a building
which has been destroyed or left unoccupied because of physical disaster, riot, bombing, or
the proximity of battle, or the theft of property which has been removed from a building
because of a physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle"); ch. 753,
§ 609.52(S) (c), 1963 Minn. Laws 1218 (providing sentencing enhancement for theft of
property "taken from a burning building or upon its removal therefrom, or from an area
of destruction caused by civil disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle"). None of
these statutes have legislative history explaining the rationale either for the original offense
or for the transformation into the theft penalty enhancement.
272 RES. CTR., SB 359 BILL ANALYsis (Tex. 2009) ("After Hurricane Ike, local officials