Disaster Mythology and the Law - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] and safe movement of evacuation over public highways and streets of people, troops, or
vehicles and of materials for national defense or for use in any defense industry"); GA.
CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(d) (5) (1995 & Supp. 2010) (granting the governor the emergency
power to "[d]irect and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any
stricken or threatened area within the state if he deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery"); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 461008(5) (e) (Supp. 2010) (granting the governor power in a disaster to "[d]irect and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area
within the state if he deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery"); 20 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 3305/7(a)(6) (West
2008) (granting the governor during a declared disaster the power "[t]o recommend the
evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the