full version PDF - Harvard Journal of Sports and Entertainment Law
[…] Nevertheless, it does demonstrate the dominant role
played by legislative intent in judicial analysis of copyright termination
rights, as well as the willingness of some courts to adopt a narrow focus to
preserve that intent.115
Ultimately, however, this nuanced reading of the Copyright Act’s statutory termination provisions is unlikely to prevail because, while it preserves the general legislative intent behind copyright termination, this
particular reading of Section 203(a) actually seems contrary to the legislative
record. The language of Section 304(c) — the sister provision to Section
203(a) that governs pre-1978 copyright transfers — is revealing. The analogous precatory language of Section 304(c) reads, “[i]n the case of any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978, other than a
112
See infra Part V.A.
Larry Spier Inc. v. Bourne Co., 953 F.2d 774, 779–80 (2d Cir. 1992).
114
Id. at 779–80. The lower court, on the other hand, had justified its rejection
of the author’s family’s termination rights as effectuating the apparent testamentary
intent of the songwriter, who had made his mistress (together with his widow and
children) one of the beneficiaries of his will. Larry Spier, Inc. v. Bourne Co., 750 F.
Supp. 648, 651 (S.D.N.Y. 1990).
115
See also infra Part IV.B.1 (discussing Donaldson Publishing Co. v. Bregman,
Vocco & Conn, Inc., 375 F.2d 639 (2d Cir. 1967)).
113
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\3-1\HLS102.txt
84
unknown
Seq: 30
13-MAR-12
9:06
Harvard Journal of Sports & Entertainment Law / Vol. 3
copyright in a work made for hire, the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a
transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it . . . is
subject to termination .”116 The language of Section 304(c) is quite clear
that the phrase, “in the case,” refers to copyrights that are works-for-hire, not
to transfers that are works for hire, as would be necessary to preserve termination rights in the loan-out context.