full version PDF - Harvard Journal of Sports and Entertainment Law
[…] Wilson, 196 A. 757, 758–59 (Vt. 1938) (noting that in
Vermont the element of consideration is met as long as some participants pay an
entry fee, even if all participants do not need to pay entry fees).
208
See supra notes 201 - 207 and accompanying text.
209
See supra notes 201 - 207 and accompanying text.
210
See State v. Torres, 831 S.W.2d 903, 905 (Ark. 1992).
211
See Parker-Gordon Importing Co. v. Benakis, 238 N.W. 611, 613 (Iowa
1931) (noting that Iowa gambling law finds it irrelevant whether a particular game
is predominantly based chance or skill).
212
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-501 (2010) (defining “gambling,” subject to
a number of exceptions, as “risking anything of value for a profit whose return is to
any degree contingent on chance”).
213
See infra note 214 and accompanying text.
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\3-1\HLS101.txt
32
unknown
Seq: 32
9-MAR-12
10:15
Harvard Journal of Sports & Entertainment Law / Vol. 3
involves at least some level of chance with respect to weather conditions and
player injuries.214