full version PDF - Harvard Journal of Sports and Entertainment Law
[…] Brown Univ.,
101 F.3d 155, 164 (1st Cir. 1996) (“Title IX also specifies that its prohibition
against gender discrimination shall not be interpreted to require any educational
institution to grant preferential or disparate treatment to the members of one sex on
account of an imbalance which may exist between the total number or percentage of
persons of that sex participating in any federally supported program or activity, and
the total number or percentage of persons of that sex in any community, State,
section, or other area.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
26
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c).
27
Cantú, supra note 18.
28
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). The regulations list ten factors to consider in determining whether equal opportunities exist: “(1) Whether the selection of sports and
levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members
of both sexes; (2) The provision of equipment and supplies; (3) Scheduling of games
and practice time; (4) Travel and per diem allowance; (5) Opportunity to receive
coaching and academic tutoring; (6) Assignment and compensation of coaches and
tutors; (7) Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive facilities; (8) Provision of medical training facilities and services; (9) Provision of housing and dining
facilities and services; (10) Publicity.” Id.
25
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\3-1\HLS103.txt
unknown
Seq: 9
2012 / How the Expressive Power of Title IX Dilutes Its Promise
13-MAR-12
9:29
111
tion and Welfare issued a Policy Interpretation which explained that, for
purposes of athletics, Title IX compliance was measured in three areas that