April 2008 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] In 2006, he renewed it and served notice of renewal on Simpson. Six months later, Simpson moved to vacate the renewal, arguing that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction because he had moved to Florida. (Yes, it’s that Goldman and that Simpson.) Held, the trial court had continuing jurisdiction. Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment.” However, Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (b) provides that “[j]urisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.” “[B]ecause entry of the renewal by the court clerk is a ministerial act that merely extends the enforceability of the original judgment, and because the renewed judgment has no independent existence apart from the original judgment [citation], we conclude that the renewal procedure is properly