April 2008 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] Riverside Lawyer, April 2008 5 Held, the defendants were entitled to introduce evidence that third-party medical malpractice aggravated the plaintiff’s injuries, because the evidence was relevant to reduce their liability for noneconomic damages under Civil Code section 1431.2 (section 1431.2). Traditionally, a tortfeasor who caused the plaintiff’s injuries was jointly and severally liable for any subsequent aggravation of those injuries caused by a negligent medical provider, though the tortfeasor could cross-complain against the medical provider for equitable indemnity. Section 1431.2, however, provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.” Admittedly, section 1431.2 does not apply when one tortfeasor’s liability is vicarious or imputed, as in cases of respondeat superior; however, it does apply, when, as in this case, each tortfeasor’s liability is based on fault.