Employer`s Guide - Utah Retirement Systems
[…] income made by a participating employer to a member of this system for services rendered
to the participating employer. Compensation includes: performance-based bonuses; cost-ofliving adjustments; payments subject to Social Security deductions; any payments in excess
of the maximum amount subject to deduction under Social Security law; amounts which the
member authorizes to be deducted or reduced for salary deferral or other benefits
authorized by federal law; and member contributions...” Utah Codes Ann., § 49-17102(1)(a)(b), and §49-18-102(1)(a)(b).
Under this definition, compensation may not exceed the amount allowed under Internal
Revenue Code § 401(a)(17).
“Compensation does not include: the monetary value of remuneration paid in kind, such as a
residence or use of equipment; all contributions made by a participating employer under any
system or plan for the benefit of a member or participant; salary paid to a temporary or
exempt employee; payments upon separation or any other special payments including early
retirement inducements; or uniform, travel, or similar payments...” Utah Codes Ann., § 4917-102(1)(d), and §49-18-102(1)(d).
Refer to the Compensation Table on the following page to determine what type(s) of
pay qualify for use as retirement salary in applicable retirement systems.