Predatory Lending: What Will Stop It?
[…] However, examining the doctrine of unconscionability from a different angle diminishes or eliminates the third problem, the price term argument."' Although unconscionability does not diminish the holder in due course doctrine or the waiver of defense clause, these doctrines are not as determinative as one may think.' Recently, because of public policy concerns, courts have begun to chip away at the foundation of the holder in due course doctrine and the waiver of defense clause. 5' A. Unconscionability The equitable concept of unconscionability, found in section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code, states: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without 142. Engel & McCoy, Three Markets, supra note 3, at 1299-1301 (describing the limitations of the contract defense of unconscionability). 143. Id. 144. Id. at 1301. 145. Id. 146. Id.