Los Angeles Lawyer April 2009 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] 5) Revocation of a will, trust, or an instrument
other than a will or trust.
6) Disqualification of a beneficiary on the
grounds that he or she is a witness, a drafter
of the instrument, a care custodian of a depen22 Los Angeles Lawyer April 2009
dent adult, or a fiduciary who transcribes or
causes the instrument to be transcribed as
defined under Probate Code Sections 6112 or
21350.
New Probate Code Section 21310(b) does
not significantly change the current definition
of “direct contest” other than to add pleadings to disqualify beneficiaries pursuant to
Probate Code Sections 6112 or 21350 as
direct contests.
The most significant change to the law
affecting no contest clauses is in new Probate
Code Section 21311, which provides:
(a) A no contest clause shall only be
enforced against the following types of
contests:
(1) A direct contest that is brought
without probable cause.
(2) A pleading to challenge a transfer
of property on the grounds that it was
not the transferor’s property at the
time of the transfer. A no contest clause
shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly
provides for that application.
(3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or
prosecution of an action based on it.
A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no
contest clause expressly provides for
that application.6
(b) For the purposes of this section,
probable cause exists if, at the time
of filing a contest, the facts known to
the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a
reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an
opportunity for further investigation or
discovery.
The effect of new Probate Code Section
21311 is dramatic. For most cases, the no contest clause will be triggered only when there
is no probable cause. Probable cause is a low
standard designed to protect a litigant’s right
to assert arguable legal claims: “The term