Report and Order
[…] reliable service with the licensee’s technology.
154.
The licensee must use the most recently available decennial U.S. Census Data at the time
of measurement to meet the population-based build out requirements.461 Specifically, a licensee must
base its claims of population served on areas no larger than the Census Tract level.462 This requirement
tracks the Commission’s action requiring broadband service providers to report “snapshots” of broadband
service at the Census Tract level twice each year by completing FCC Form 477.463
c.
Renewal Criteria
155.
Background. Section 308(b) of the Communications Act authorizes the Commission to
require renewal applicants to “set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to
the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the
station[,]” as well as “such other information as it may require.”464 In the AWS-3 NPRM, the Commission
proposed to adopt license renewal requirements consistent with those adopted in the 700 MHz First
Report and Order, the AWS-4 Report and Order, and the H Block R&O. 465 Under those requirements,