Report and Order
[…] 643
See, e.g., Boeing Comments at 4; NAB Comments at 3 and 6; TIA Comments at 11; Raytheon Reply Comments
at 7-9.
644
See NTIA November 2013 Letter, at 2-3.
645
See App. A, § 2.106 footnote US92.
646
See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(16)(B) (“The Commission shall not conclude any auction of eligible frequencies
described in section 923(g)(2) of this title if the total cash proceeds attributable to such spectrum are less than 110
percent of the total estimated relocation or sharing costs provided to the Commission pursuant to section 923(g)(4)
of this title.”).
647
Section 303(y) provides the Commission with authority to allocate spectrum for flexible use if: “(1) such use is
consistent with international agreements to which the United States is a party; and (2) the Commission finds, after
notice and an opportunity for public comment, that (A) such an allocation would be in the public interest; (B) such
use would not deter investment in communications services and systems, or technology development; and (C) such
use would not result in harmful interference among users.” Balanced Budget Act of 1997, 47 U.S.C. § 303(y), Pub.
L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, 268-69.
80
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 14-31
and makes available to the Department for its primary use, if necessary, an alternative band or bands of