Report and Order
[…] Reporting).
352
See id. § 27.66.
353
AWS-3 NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 11527 ¶ 120.
354
Id. at 11526 ¶ 119.
44
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 14-31
common carrier or non-common carrier service in the band.355 The Commission sought comment on this
proposal, including the associated costs and benefits.356
120.
Discussion. In order to fulfill our statutory obligations under Section 310 of the
Communications Act, we determine that all AWS-3 applicants and licensees shall be subject to the
provisions of Section 27.12 of the Commission’s rules.357 All such entities are subject to Section 310(a),
which prohibits licenses from being “granted to or held by any foreign government or the representative
thereof.”358 In addition, any applicant or licensee that would provide a common carrier, aeronautical en
route, or aeronautical fixed service would also be subject to the foreign ownership and citizenship
requirements of Section 310(b).359
121.