Report and Order
[…] 455
If a licensee fails to meet the interim benchmark, the final benchmark and initial license term are accelerated by
2 years – from 12 to 10 years.
456
AWS-3 NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 11531 ¶ 132.
457
47 C.F.R. § 1.946(d) (“notification[s] must be filed with Commission within 15 days of the expiration of the
applicable construction or coverage period”).
458
See AWS-4 Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 16181 ¶ 206; H Block Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 9565-66
¶¶ 215-216.
459
AWS-3 NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 11531 ¶¶ 132-133, 407 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 1.17 (Truthful and accurate statements
to the Commission); 47 C.F.R. § 1.917(c) (“Willful false statements . . . are punishable by fine and imprisonment,
18 U.S.C. 1001, and by appropriate administrative sanctions, including revocation of station license pursuant to
312(a)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.”).
56
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 14-31
153.
Electronic coverage maps must accurately depict the boundaries of each license area in
the licensee’s service territory.460 If a licensee does not provide reliable signal coverage to an entire CMA