Report and Order
[…] 124.
Discussion. We find that nothing in the record demonstrates that we should adopt
restrictions on open eligibility. Therefore, we find that open eligibility for the AWS-3 band is consistent
with our statutory mandate to promote the development and rapid deployment of new technologies,
products, and services; economic opportunity and competition; and the efficient and intensive use of the
electromagnetic spectrum.368 We conclude, based on the record before us,369 that the potential benefits of
open eligibility for the AWS-3 band outweigh any potential costs.
125.
Section 27.12(b) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[a] person described in 47
U.S.C. § 1404(c) is ineligible to hold a license that is required by 47 U.S.C. Chapter 13 (Middle Class
Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-96, 125 Stat. 156 (2012)) to be assigned by a
system of competitive bidding under Section 309(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 309(j).”370
We conclude that this provision governs the 1695-1710 MHz band, the 1755-1780 MHz band and the
2155-2180 MHz band as explained in the AWS-3 NPRM. Because we are pairing 1755-1780 MHz (15
megahertz of which we have identified as the “additional fifteen megahertz of contiguous spectrum”