Puerto Rico: Cultural Nation, American Colony
[…] not an interest to make them happy." RAYMOND CARR, PUERTO Rico: A COLONIAL
EXPERIMENT 1
(1984).
5. Unless otherwise expressly indicated, references to the isla or island should be
read as synonymous with all the Puerto Rican islands. Puerto Rico is composed of several
islands. However, it is generally referred to as the "Isla del Encanto" (The Enchanted
Island, or the Isle of Enchantment), or simply as the "island." The Islands of Puerto Rico
are the main island, known as Puerto Rico, and a series of smaller islands, including, but
not limited to, Vieques, Culebra, Mona, and Monito. See 48 U.S.C. § 731 (1999) ("The
provisions of this chapter [48 U.S.C. § 731 et seq.] shall apply to the island of Puerto
Rico and to the adjacent islands belonging to the United States and waters of those
islands; and the name Puerto Rico as used in this chapter, shall be held to include not
only the island of that name, but all the adjacent islands as aforesaid.")
6. Professor Romin concludes that, because of the Puerto Ricans' cultural identity,
"Puerto Rico clearly fits within [the colonial] paradigm." Romin, supra note 3, at 1137