Puerto Rico: Cultural Nation, American Colony
[…] Rico, 45 REV. JUR. U.P.R. 305 (1976); CARmEo DELGADO CINTR6N, DERECHO Y COLONIALISMO (1988).
250.
See generally Malavet, Counsel, supra note 247; Malavet, Non-Adversarial, supra note
247; Malavet, Monopoly, supra note 247.
251.
Since Spanish was used as a matter of course, the Foraker Act and the Jones Act
needed to expressly stipulate that proceedings in the United States District Court and appeals
from the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico to the Circuit Court must be conducted in English. Foraker Act, 31 Stat. 77 (1900) (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 864 (1994)) ("All pleadings and
proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be
conducted in the English language."); Jones Act of 1917, 5 42, 39 Stat. 966 ("All pleadings
and proceedings in [the District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico] shall be conducted in the English language."). In People v. Superior Court, 92 P.R.R. 580 (1965), the