customs and excise act
[…] identical articles), “identical articles” means articles that are the same in
all material respects, including physical characteristics, quality and
reputation.
(19 CFR 10.216(b)(4))
(c)
(i)
The certificate of origin number and date for multiple shipments
shall be endorsed on all documents for goods exported on the basis
of such certificate.
(ii)
The exporter of such shipments shall apply for a visa in respect of
each shipment as contemplated in rule 46A1.05(a)(iii).
46A1.07
Incorrect certificates of origin and issue of corrected certificate
(a)
(i)
19 CFR 10.216(c) provides in respect of “correction and nonacceptance of a certificate” on importation of the goods concerned
that –
(aa) “If the port director” (in the US) “determines that a
Certificate of Origin is illegible or defective or has not been
completed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section”,
(paragraph (a) (iii) of rule 46A1.04 and paragraph (a) of rule
Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964)
(Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014)
239
46A1.06), “the importer will be given a period of not less the
five working days to submit a corrected certificate.”