customs and excise act
[…] director is satisfied that the importation results from the
original commercial transaction between the importer and the
producer or the producer’s sales agent; and
(cc)
were not subjected to operations other than loading or
unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the
articles in good condition.
Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964)
(Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014)
249
(b)
The exporter must provide the importer with the necessary documentation
relating to the movement of the article to the US to enable the importer to
comply with the provisions of 19 CFR 10.217(b)(3), which require that the
importer “must have shipping papers that show how the article moved from the
beneficiary country to the United States.
If the imported article was
shipped through a country other than a beneficiary country and the
invoices and other documents form the beneficiary country do not show
the United States as the final destination, the importer also must have
documentation that demonstrates that the conditions set forth in
§10.213(c)(3)(i) through (iii)”, (paragraph (a)(iii) of this rule), “were met.”
Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964)
(Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014)
250
African Growth and Opportunity Act
Textile Certificate of Origin
1. Exporter Name & Address
2. Producer Name & Address
3. Importer Name & Address