customs and excise act
[…] Customs and Excise Rules (Act 91 of 1964) (Including amendments published up to 8 August 2014) 249 (b) The exporter must provide the importer with the necessary documentation relating to the movement of the article to the US to enable the importer to comply with the provisions of 19 CFR 10.217(b)(3), which require that the importer “must have shipping papers that show how the article moved from the beneficiary country to the United States. If the imported article was shipped through a country other than a beneficiary country and the invoices and other documents form the beneficiary country do not show the United States as the final destination, the importer also must have documentation that demonstrates that the conditions set forth in §10.213(c)(3)(i) through (iii)”, (paragraph (a)(iii) of this rule), “were met.”