Is Forum-Shopping Corrupting America`s Bankruptcy Courts
[…] But it is not clear that the problems that flow from this can be 106 Id. at 14. In a hearing in the recently filed Winn-Dixie case, one of New York’s bankruptcy judges vehemently denies the charge that New York’s judges have “gone easy” on fraud-ridden bankruptcy cases in order to encourage forum-shopping into New York. See Transcript of Hearing in Winn-Dixie case (on file with author). 107 LOPUCKI, supra note, at 14. 108 Id. at 14. 109 See 11 U.S.C. §1104 (“the court shall order the appointment of a trustee for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case”). 110 See Todd J. Zywicki, CROs, DIPs, and Trustees: Modern Corporate Governance in Chapter 11 (working paper). 27 Hosted by The Berkeley Electronic Press directly laid at the forum-shopping doorstep.