Is Forum-Shopping Corrupting America`s Bankruptcy Courts
[…] Similarly, there are two basic approaches to mitigating the ills of forum-shopping, procedural reforms and substantive. LoPucki’s proposed reforms are primarily procedural; as will be discussed, it may be that substantive reforms will be a more productive response to the problem. A. Procedural Tools Under current law, forum-shopping is regulated primarily by the authority of a court to transfer a case that is filed in an “improper” court to a “correct” court. Under 28 U.S.C. §1412, a court may transfer venue if the transfer is “in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” As LoPucki notes, parties rarely request transfer of a case, and when they do, courts rarely order transfer. 185 As a practical problem, LoPucki notes, once a case is filed in a given court, it “quickly grows roots there” as the judge familiarizes herself with the case in its early days and the