tentative ruling
[…] "Unfair." Based on the oral argument, though, the court concludes it need not ,go there.
-
77
-
for the People on the Fifth Cause of Action to the extent — and only to the extent — that it
has found for the People on one or more of the other four causes of actions.
VI. REMEDY ANALYSIS
121.
The People have requested an injunction, an order awarding restitution to
California consumers, an assessment of civil penalties and an award of various costs.
The court reviews each of these below, starting with the request for injunctive relief.
A.
Injunctive Relief
122.
Section 17203 of the UCL and 17535 of the FAL; authorize the court to
enjoin persons who have engaged in unfair competition. They provide that "[t]he court
may make such orders or judgments ... as may be necessary to prevent the use or
employment by any person" of practices which violate their respective chapters. (Ibid.)
While the People,seek broad relief framed in terms of requiringall ARPs to be based on
the "prevailing market price" of the advertised product (People's Op. Br. at 44), the court