motion to dismiss - Law School Transparency
[…] Volpe Aff. Ex. B. This publication is available at http://www.abanow.org/201 1/06/aba-lawschool-accreditation-reporter-resources! (last visited Oct. 12, 2011). -14- compliance with the Standards. See American Bar Association Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar, The Law School Accreditation Process 39 Department of Education regulations also require the Council to demonstrate that its standards for accreditation ensure the quality of education provided by the schools accredited by the Council. See 34 C.F.R. § 602.16(a) (2011). Concerning career placement standards in law schools, the Council meets the Department requirement only if its accreditation standards effectively address the "success with respect to student achievement in relation to the institution’s mission, which may include different standards for different institutions or programs, as established by the institution, including, as appropriate, considerationof course completion, State licensing examination, andjob placement rates." See id. § 602.1 6(a)( 1 )(i) (emphasis added).