dismissed a putative class action
[…] Upon review ofthe entirety of the
statute, guided by canons of construction, the Court concludes that EIP A does not create a
private right of action for plaintiffs to sue their bank for money damages.
12 Case 1:10-cv-08026-PKC Document 26
Filed 03/02/12 Page 13 of 27
Plaintiffs argue that CPLR §§ 5222-a(b)(3) and 5222-a(h) create a private right of
action by negative inference. CPLR § 5222-a(b )(3) exempts a bank from liability for
inadvertently failing to send the required notices and exemption claim forms to a debtor. It
contains no language creating liability. CPLR § 5222-a(h) states in its entirety: "Nothing in this
section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor,
including but not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state law." This
provision does not enlarge the rights of a debtor, nor does it purport to create new liability for a
bank. By its plain words, section 5222-a(h) forecloses restriction of rights already available.
Plaintiffs also invoke the canon of construction, expressio un ius st exclusion
alterius.