to read entire motion - Thomas More Law Center
[…] that the First Amendment's Free Exercise Clause did not require the court to engage in a case-bycase assessment of the religious burdens imposed by facially constitutional laws, id. at 883-90.
12
1
1
2
#9
13
10
Congress, by enacting RFRA three years after its decision in Smith, purposefully adopted a
statutory rule comparable to the constitutional rule rejected in Smith.
RFRA strictly prohibits the Federal Government from substantially burdening a person's
exercise of religion, "even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability," 42 U.S.C. §
2000bb-1(a), except when the Government can "demonstrate[] that application of the burden to
the person--(l) [furthers] a compelling government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means
of furthering that ... interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). See also Gonzales v. 0 Centro Espirita
Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006) (holding that RFRA applies to the federal
government).
In its formulation of RFRA, Congress expressly adopted the compelling interest test of
Sherbert v.