The Death of David Koschman – Report of the
[…] charges because “there’s no law in Chicago against lying to the police.” See Molloy, James, Kroll
Interview Rep. at 7 (Dec. 7, 2012). Chasen explained further that CPD detectives are lied to by witnesses
on a daily basis, something that he too believes is not against the law. See Chasen, Michael, IGO
Interview Rep. at 10 (Nov. 27, 2012). While it is true there is no state law that directly criminalizes lying
to a police officer under all circumstances, there is a state obstruction of justice statute which could cover
such behavior if the requisite elements are met. See 720 ILCS 5/31-4 (West 2013) (“(a) A person
obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of
any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts: (1) Destroys, alters, conceals or
disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or (2) Induces a witness
having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself or herself; or (3)
Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he or she leaves the State or conceals himself.
…”). The statute of limitations for this offense is three years. 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2011).
Former Superintendent Cline noted that lying to police is so common that Kevin McCarthy’s
actions did not rise to asking for charges. See Cline, Phillip, IGO Interview Rep. at 6 (Dec. 28, 2012).