The Death of David Koschman – Report of the
[…] knowledge or intent,824 and is defined by the Illinois Criminal Code as follows:
A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person
consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the
statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would
exercise in the situation. . . .825
3, 2012) (NEWS000522-NEWS000523).
820
Alvarez, Anita, IGO Interview Rep. at 8 (Apr. 29, 2013).
821
720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2013).
822
720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2013).
823
720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2013).
824
People v. Higgins, 229 N.E.2d 161, 163-64 (Ill. App. Ct. 5th Dist. 1967).
825
720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2013); see also Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction 5.01 (“A person acts
recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or
that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which
a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”) (citing People v. Baier, 203 N.E.2d 633 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1st Dist. 1964)).
143
2.
Knowledge
The Illinois Criminal Code defines the mental state of “knowledge” as follows:
A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct,