The Death of David Koschman – Report of the
[…] Morris, 135 Ill. 2d 540, 546
(1990); People v. Pacheco, 338 Ill. App. 3d 616, 617-18 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2003); People v. Gwinn,
255 Ill. App. 3d 628, 631 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 1994).
146
exceptions or tolling provisions applicable to the three-year limitations period, but ultimately
concluded that none applied.
1.
Public Misconduct
First, Illinois law provides for an extension to the three-year limitations period in cases
involving an “offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee.”836
Specifically, 720 ILCS 5/3-6(b) provides that “[a] prosecution for any offense based upon
misconduct in office by a public officer or employee may be commenced within one year after
discovery of the offense by a person having a legal duty to report such offense, or in the absence
of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the
offense.” However, 720 ILCS 5/3-6(b) further states that “in no such case is the period of
limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the expiration of the period otherwise
applicable.” Thus, even assuming the three-year statute of limitations period for an offense such
as official misconduct could be extended based upon delayed discovery of the crime, the
limitations period for any such offense committed in 2004 expired six years later, in 2010, prior