Angiosperm Latin Name: Cyperus involucratus Common Name

Comments

Transcription

Angiosperm Latin Name: Cyperus involucratus Common Name
Latin Name: Cyperus involucratus
Common Name: Umbrella Plant
Family: Cyperaceae
Geographic Origin Madagascar
**POISONOUS IF INGESTED**
Soil: Use a poor-draining soil, with a loamy
medium, but this plant can be adapted to regular
potting soil.
Temperature: Temperatures during the day should
be between 70°-80°F and should be between 60°70°F at night.
Light: This plant prefers full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: This plant should be watered every two to three days. This plant is very content
sitting in a tray full of water.
Fertilization: This plant should be fertilized every other week, alternating between fish
and seaweed fertilizers.
Grooming: Repot every year or two, when pot-bound. Cut back dead foliage during the
fall.
Seasonal Care: Reduce watering and fertilizing during winter months.
Propagation: Propagate by division or seed.
Pests and diseases: Check for whitefly and mealy bugs.
Angiosperm

Similar documents

Angiosperm Latin Name: Clivia miniata Common Name: Kaffir Lily

Angiosperm Latin Name: Clivia miniata Common Name: Kaffir Lily Temperature: Daytime temperatures should be 70°-75°F and nighttime temperatures should be 55°-60°F. Light: Place in bright, indirect light from an eastern exposure. Moisture: Water every two to thr...

More information

Angiosperm Latin Name: Maranta leuconeura Common Name

Angiosperm Latin Name: Maranta leuconeura Common Name Common Name: Prayer Plant Family: Marantaceae Geographic Origin: Brazil Soil: Place this plant in a peat-rich, well-drained potting mix. Temperature: Daytime temperatures should be between 75°-85°F...

More information

Angiosperm Latin Name: Euphorbia ingens Common Name

Angiosperm Latin Name: Euphorbia ingens Common Name of perlite. Temperature: Temperatures during the day should be between 70°-80°F and should be between 60°-70°F at night. Light: This plant should be placed in an area of full sun Moisture: This pla...

More information

Bromeliaceae

Bromeliaceae fertilizer every two weeks, alternating between fish and seaweed fertilizers. Grooming: No pruning required. A mother plant flowers will only flower once a year, and when it does it will produce on...

More information