151116 Students` Opposition to Disc. Reassignment (Redacted)
[…] face the same practical consequences.
The Superintendent’s disciplinary reassignment procedure offered to the
Students was legally and constitutionally inadequate. Furthermore, the
Superintendent’s proposed punishment is excessive and out of step with the School
Board’s Matrix and discipline in other Florida school districts. The School Board
disruptive behavior in school or has committed an offense that warrants out-of-school suspension
or expulsion from school according to the district school board's code of student conduct,”
§ 1003.53(1)(c)(3), Fla. Stat. See also § 1003.32(5), Fla. Stat. (school “principal may place the
student [who interferes with class instruction]… in a dropout prevention and academic
intervention program as provided by s. 1003.53”); 1006.09(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (directing school
principals to place disruptive students in an “alternative educational setting” “when appropriate
and available”).
Florida’s Department of Education codes these reassignments as “Placement in
Alternative Educational Setting.” Fla.