Summer, 2012 - New York State Magistrates Association
[…] order and how this matter should proceed.
The Statute
Section 540.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law
entitled Forfeiture Of Bail; Generally, directs that where
a bail bond is forfeited, “the District Attorney, within
one hundred twenty days after the adjournment of the
Court at which such bond, was directed to be forfeited,
must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed
such bond, …” and if “… cash bail, the County
Treasurer with whom it is deposited shall give written
notice of the forfeiture to the person who posted cash
bail ...”.
Section 540.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law,
entitled Forfeiture of Bail; Certain Local Criminal
Courts, state “Notwithstanding the provision of Section
540.10 when bail has been posted in a City Court, Town
Court or Village Court in connection with a local
criminal court accusatory instrument, other then a
felony complaint, and thereafter such bail is forfeited,
the following rules are applicable: If such bail consists of
a bail bond. The financial officer of such city, town or
village must promptly commence an action for the
¹ Although the maximum restitution on a misdemeanor is $10,000 it can exceed that amount with the consents of the defendant. Penal
Law § 60.27 (5) (a).
Summer 2012 - The Magistrate
31
Decision & Order Cont…
recovery of the sum of money specified in such bond,
and upon collection thereof shall pay the same over to
the Treasurer or Financial Officer of the City, the
Supervisor of the Town or Treasurer of the Village …”.
Section 540.10 goes on the say that if cash bail was
posted in a City Court it is the property of such City and
if a Town Court or Village Court it is the property of the
Town or Village (unless otherwise provided by law or if
the property of the State).
The Issue