Summer, 2012 - New York State Magistrates Association
[…] forfeiture order so that they could proceed with an
action. This Court was not inclined to do so. Thereafter,
the County Attorney in behalf of the County joined in
the request of the District Attorney.
The Court sought the counsel of the Office of Court
Administration (resource center) and reviewed Opinions
of the State Comptroller’s Office for precedent and
apparently, and surprisingly, there is none. This
decision outlines the reasons why this Court declined the
District Attorney’s request to sign its prepared forfeiture
order and how this matter should proceed.
The Statute
Section 540.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law
entitled Forfeiture Of Bail; Generally, directs that where
a bail bond is forfeited, “the District Attorney, within
one hundred twenty days after the adjournment of the
Court at which such bond, was directed to be forfeited,
must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed
such bond, …” and if “… cash bail, the County
Treasurer with whom it is deposited shall give written
notice of the forfeiture to the person who posted cash
bail ...”.
Section 540.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law,
entitled Forfeiture of Bail; Certain Local Criminal