9/3 - State Bar
[…] be found unconscionable in every case,
“an adhesion contract is procedurally
unconscionable and unenforceable when
the terms are patently unfair to the weaker
party.” Id. (internal quotation marks and
http://www.nmcompcomm.us/
citation omitted). Under these circumstances, there is substantial evidence that
Defendants’ loans are procedurally unconscionable under common law.
B.The district court’s permanent
injunction is an appropriate
remedy
{28} The UPA grants the State the right to
seek restitution, civil penalties, and injunctive relief for unfair trade practices. Section
57-12-8(B) (empowering the Attorney
General to “petition the district court for
temporary or permanent injunctive relief
and restitution”); § 57-12-11 (allowing
the Attorney General to recover a civil
penalty of up to $5,000 per willful violation). The district court granted the State a
permanent injunction. “An injunction is an
equitable remedy.” Cafeteria Operators, L.P.
v.