9/3 - State Bar
[…] the unconscionability clause of the UPA,
the Legislature intended to allow the
courts the same flexibility in determining
whether a contract extending credit is
unconscionable.
{42} The Money Act also evinces a
legislative intent to establish a consumerprotective public policy. Although the
Legislature abolished the interest rate cap
in 1981, Defendants’ argument that in so
doing the Legislature intended to permit
any interest rate is without merit. The
Money Act sets the default interest rate
at 15 percent for contracts that do not
specify an interest rate. See § 56-8-3 (“The
rate of interest, in the absence of a written
contract fixing a different rate, shall be
not more than fifteen percent . . . .”). Thus,
when the Legislature repealed the absolute
cap of 12 percent interest for unsecured
debts but left the default rate in place, it
contemplated that a reasonable interest
rate would be 15 percent. The Money
Act sets the default interest rate for court