9/3 - State Bar
[…] . . . . (3) that creates, transfers or terminates, solely between spouses,
any co-owner’s interest;
. . . .
(5) that confirms or corrects
a previous transfer made by a
document that was recorded
in the real estate records of the
county in which the real property
is located;
(6) for the purpose of quieting the
title to real property or resolving
a disputed location of a real property boundary.
{27} Other sections of the Property Tax
Code also make it clear that the Legislature
was aware of the distinction between property and property owners. For example,
NMSA 1978, Section 7-36-21.3 (2013),
provides for different valuation limitations
for properties owned and occupied by low
income and elderly individuals. The statute
expressly refers to “a single-family dwelling
owned and occupied by a person who is
sixty-five years of age or older and whose
modified gross income . . . for the prior
taxable year did not exceed the greater
of eighteen thousand dollars.” Section
7-36-21.3(A) (emphasis added) (citation
omitted). Similarly, other sections allow
exemptions for properties owned and
occupied by qualified individuals such
as heads of family and disabled veterans.
See NMSA 1978, Section 7-37-4 (1993);