9/3 - State Bar
[…] percent for unsecured debts such as small
installment loans, which Defendants now
offer at between 1,147.14 and 1,500 percent
interest. NMSA 1978, § 56-8-11 (1957),
repealed by 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 263, § 4
(July 1, 1981).
{41} The UCC also addresses substantive
unconscionability. The New Mexico Legislature adopted the UCC’s unconscionability doctrine in 1961, which codifies the
courts’ broad remedial power to refuse to
enforce an unconscionable contract, strike
the offending clause, or limit the application of the offending clause to avoid an
unconscionable result. Section 55-2-302.
The official comment to Section 55-2-302
directly discusses legislative intent: “This
section is intended to make it possible for
the courts to police explicitly against the
contracts or clauses which they find to be
unconscionable.” Id. cmt. 1. It goes on to
state:
This section is intended to allow
the court to pass directly on the
unconscionability of the contract
or particular clause therein and
to make a conclusion of law as to
its unconscionability. The basic
test is whether, in the light of the