9/3 - State Bar
[…] 2009) (defining property as “the right of
ownership”); Muckleroy v. Muckleroy,
1972-NMSC-051, ¶ 5, 84 N.M. 14, 498
P.2d 1357 (“Broadly defined, property
includes every interest a person may have
in a thing that can be the subject of ownership, including the right to enjoy, use,
freely possess and transfer that interest.”).
Without an ownership interest to define
it, property only exists as an amorphous
concept. Improvements are another
characteristic of property itself—whether
the real property is bare land or has been
improved bears directly on how it is valued for tax purposes. See §7-36-21.2(A)
(2) (“This limitation on increases in
value does not apply to . . . any physical
improvements, except for solar energy
system installations, made to the property
during the year immediately prior to the
tax year or omitted in a prior tax year
. . . .”). Further, the use for which the
property is zoned is a characteristic that is
distinct to the property itself. See Section
7-36-21.2(A)(3)(b) (“This limitation on
increases in value does not apply to . . .
valuation of a residential property in any
tax year in which . . . the use or zoning of
the property has changed in the year prior
to the tax year.”).
{23} By contrast, there are characteristics
that are distinct to residential property
Advance Opinions
taxpayers themselves. Subsection (B) lists
the characteristics upon which the valuation
limitation may be based: owner-occupancy,
age, or income.