9/3 - State Bar
[…] specify an interest rate. See § 56-8-3 (“The
rate of interest, in the absence of a written
contract fixing a different rate, shall be
not more than fifteen percent . . . .”). Thus,
when the Legislature repealed the absolute
cap of 12 percent interest for unsecured
debts but left the default rate in place, it
contemplated that a reasonable interest
rate would be 15 percent. The Money
Act sets the default interest rate for court
judgments at 8.75 percent, unless the
judgment is based on tortious conduct or
bad faith, for which the default interest rate
is 15 percent. Section 56-8-4(A)(2). Fifteen
percent interest was the high end of the
Legislature’s contemplation. Additionally,
the Money Act still prohibits excessive
charges. Section 56-8-9(A) (“[N]o person,
corporation or association, directly or
indirectly, shall take, reserve, receive or
charge any interest . . . or other advantage
for the loan of money or credit . . . except
at the rates permitted in Sections 56-8-1
through 56-98-21 NMSA 1978.”). Lenders
who violate the Money Act are required
to disgorge all profits from the usury, not
offset by their operating costs. See § 56-813 (imposing a penalty of forfeiture of the
entire amount of interest for “[t]he taking,
receiving, reserving or charging of a rate of