9/3 - State Bar
[…] borrowers. We then enforce the remainder
of the contract without the unconscionable
term. Id.
{50} The district court avoided calculating restitution, calling the task “arbitrary
and unjustified” without precise figures
to draw upon. However, the New Mexico
statutes provide a default interest rate that
allows “private lenders to charge interest
http://www.nmcompcomm.us/
on money debts at the legal rate where the
contract is silent on the issue.” Martinez
v. Albuquerque Collection Servs., Inc., 867
F. Supp. 1495, 1508 (D.N.M. 1994) (citing 47 C.J.S. Interest & Usury § 11 (2014)
“(promise to pay interest at the legal rate
implied at law)”). Fifteen percent is the
maximum allowable default interest rate.
Section 56-8-3(A) (“The rate of interest, in
the absence of a written contract fixing a
different rate, shall be not more than fifteen
percent annually . . . on money due by
contract.”); Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque,
N.A. v. Colucci, 1994-NMSC-027, ¶ 24, 117
N.M. 373, 872 P.2d 346 (holding that Section 56-8-3 “fixes the maximum rate” that
can be awarded by the district court). The