9/3 - State Bar
[…] annual increases in valuation of
residential property. The limitation may be applied to classes of
residential property taxpayers
based on owner-occupancy, age
or income. The limitations may
be authorized statewide or at the
option of a local jurisdiction and
may include conditions under
which the limitation is applied.
Any valuation limitations authorized as a local jurisdiction
option shall provide for applying
statewide or multi-jurisdictional
property tax rates to the value of
the property as if the valuation
increase limitation did not apply.
N.M. Const. art. VIII, §1(B)(1998).
{13} In response, the Legislature enacted Section 7-36-21.2 in 2000 and then
amended it in 2001 and 2003, which states
in pertinent part:
A. Residential property shall
be valued at its current and correct value in accordance with the
provisions of the Property Tax
Code . . . ; provided that for the
2001 and subsequent tax years,
the value of a property in any tax
year shall not exceed the higher
of one hundred three percent of
the value in the tax year prior to
the tax year in which the property
is being valued or one hundred
six and one-tenth percent of the
value in the tax year two years
prior to the tax year in which the
property is being valued. This
limitation on increases in value
does not apply to:
. . . .
(3) valuation of a residential property in any tax year
in which:
(a) a change of
ownership of the property occurred in the year immediately
prior to the tax year for which the
value of the property for property
taxation purposes is being determined.
. . . .
B. If a change of ownership of
residential property occurred in
the year immediately prior to the
tax year for which the value of the
property for property taxation
purposes is being determined,
the value of the property shall
be its current and correct value
as determined pursuant to the
general valuation provisions of
the Property Tax Code.
....
Bar Bulletin - September 3, 2014 - Volume 53, No. 36
33
Advance Opinions
E. As used in this section,
“change of ownership” means
a transfer to a transferee by a
transferor of all or any part of
the transferor’s legal or equitable
ownership interest in residential
property except for [certain]
transfer[s].
Section 7-36-21.2 (A)(3)(a), (B), (E).
{14} The Legislature’s inherent authority