9/3 - State Bar
[…] is 15 percent. Section 56-8-4(A)(2). Fifteen
percent interest was the high end of the
Legislature’s contemplation. Additionally,
the Money Act still prohibits excessive
charges. Section 56-8-9(A) (“[N]o person,
corporation or association, directly or
indirectly, shall take, reserve, receive or
charge any interest . . . or other advantage
for the loan of money or credit . . . except
at the rates permitted in Sections 56-8-1
through 56-98-21 NMSA 1978.”). Lenders
who violate the Money Act are required
to disgorge all profits from the usury, not
offset by their operating costs. See § 56-813 (imposing a penalty of forfeiture of the
entire amount of interest for “[t]he taking,
receiving, reserving or charging of a rate of
interest greater than allowed by this act”).
{43} In 2007, the Legislature amended the
Small Loan Act to try to address the payday
loan crisis in New Mexico. See §§ 58-15-31
to -39; see also Martin, supra, 52 Ariz. L.
Rev. at 577-87 (discussing the legislative
history of payday loan regulation in New
Mexico).