Accept Community Development Committee of the
[…] [4] ii 22 Bridgeview alternatively argues that even if it lacked the home rule authority to adopt its ordinance, it retained the statutory authority to do so. In support of this argument, Bridgeview relies on section 24 of the Animal Control Act, which provides: "Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to prohibit animals from running at large, nor shall anything in this Act be construed to, in any manner, limit the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to further control and regulate dogs, cats or other animals in such municipality or other political subdivision provided that no regulation orordinance is specific to breed," 510 ILCS 5/24 (West 2010). borders. 2 Counties have greater geographical reach and thus can 1nore comprehensively and effectively address feral cat control than local municipalities. ii 18 Regarding the third and final Ka/odimos factor, we find that the state and