County Zoning Agency ***DRAFT
[…] Bretl replied that the Statutes require taking affirmative action to set tle. Historically, the Board would pass a resolution in November or December indicating the county would settle special assessments for the upcoming year. In 1994, the annual resolution was amended to the continuing resolution under which we currently operate. A motion to re scind that resolution would be required to discontinue settling specials. Bretl added that he was not able to find anything regarding the timing of our notice to the municipalities other than the following language in Wis. Stats. 74.29: "A county may, by resolution adopted by the county board, direct the county treasurer to pay in full to the proper treasurer all special assessments and special charges included in the tax roll which have not previously been paid to, or retained by, the proper treasurer." Schaefer asked how much, overall, the county settles with the munic ipalities. Andersen would have to ask the treasurer for that figure. Bretl said we have been set tling specials since the 1960's.