The FCC`s Regulation of Indecency
[…] Id. at 669-70. Again, the ACT III court “dismiss[ed] petitioners’ vagueness challenge as meritless.” Id. at 659. Fox Television Stations v. Federal Communications Commission, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS 12868 (2d Cir. June 4, 2006) [hereinafter Fox v. FCC]. Sable Communications of California, Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S. 115, 130-131 (1989) [hereinafter Sable v. FCC]. United States v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc., 529 U.S. 803 (2000) [hereinafter U.S. v. Playboy]. Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997) [hereinafter Reno v. ACLU]. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000). This prohibition originated in the Radio Act of 1927, 44 Stat. 1172-73 (1927). Section 29 of the 1927 Act empowered the Federal Radio Commission to punish “whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication.” Pub. L. No. 69632, Sec. 29, 44 Stat. 1162 (1927).