A Closer Look at Bowers v. Hardwick: State and Federal Decisions
[…] to privacy5 6 and there is no question that morality has often been at
the heart of state legislation and enforcement. 5 The question is:
52 VT. STAT. ANN. Tit. 15 § 1202 (2002) which states in pertinent part, "For a
civil union to be established in Vermont, it shall be necessary that the
parties... be of the same sex and therefore excluded from the marriage laws of
this state."
53
Baker v. State, 744 A.2d. 864 (Vt. 1999).
54 U.S. CONST. art. IV § 1 which states "all states must recognize the public
acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state."
" See 28 U.S.C. § 1738c (2000), which states in pertinent part, "No
State... shall be required to give effect to any public act, record or judicial
proceeding of any other State... respecting a relationship between persons of
the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State ....
"
56 See, e.g., Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 401 (1923) (stating "[t]hat the
state may do much, go very far indeed, in order to improve the quality of its
citizens, physically, mentally and morally is clear; but the individual has certain
fundamental rights which must be respected.").