A Closer Look at Bowers v. Hardwick: State and Federal Decisions
[…] State, 744 A.2d. 864 (Vt. 1999). 54 U.S. CONST. art. IV § 1 which states "all states must recognize the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." " See 28 U.S.C. § 1738c (2000), which states in pertinent part, "No State... shall be required to give effect to any public act, record or judicial proceeding of any other State... respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State .... " 56 See, e.g., Meyer v.