Constitutionality of Sodomy Statutes: Bowers v. Hardwick
[…] Id. at 2850 n.2. Justices Blackmun and Stevens agree that Georgia's selective enforcement of the Georgia statute raises equal protection questions whether or not homosexuals could be classified as a suspect classification. Id. But see Note, The Constitutionalityof Laws Forbidding Private Homosexual Conduct, 72 MICH. L. REV. 1613, 1615 n.13 (1974) (cntending an eighth amendment argument relying on homosexuality would likely fail because the necessary compulsion would be difficult to prove). 144. Bowers, 106 S.Ct. at 2842 n.2. 145. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 886 (1981) provides: "Every person who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten years." 146. Post v. State, 715 P.2d 1105 (Okla. Crim. App. 1986), cert. denied, 107 S.Ct. 240 (1986).