PDF Version - Uniform Law Commission
[…] was “probably the only romance ever engendered by the Conference.”68 That statement is incorrect,
as at least one other marriage of commissioners resulted from jointly working on the UCC.69
Karl Llewellyn had a profound influence on the UCC. One writer even called the Code “Lex
Llewellyn.”70 Llewellyn believed the best commercial code would be developed by examining actual
commercial practice. He firmly believed that the law should consider its impact upon the conduct of
ordinary people in their ordinary lives.71 He wanted the Code to “capture the feel of commercial
transactions” and “afford material guidance to the layman in the doing of his business.”72 Section 1102 of the Code reflects Llewellyn’s beliefs, announcing that the Code endeavors “to permit the
continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties.”73
A persistent theme in the final version of the act was the freedom of parties to override the Code’s
default contract provisions.74 The UCC also makes frequent distinctions between merchants—
presumed business-savvy parties—and consumers.75