MySpace, WhoseSpace? The Impact of Semi-Private
[…] Additionally, the facts of Holcomb are applied to determine whether his statements would be considered "true threats" under each of these specified provisions. Part VI analyzes the strength of asserting First Amendment protections of Holcomb's statements under the Supremacy Clause and suggests potential reasons why Holcomb did not attempt to raise a First Amendment argument. Part VII criticizes the Holcomb decision and highlights potential problems resulting from the holding. II. OVERVIEW OF VIRGINIA CODE SECTION 18.2-60(A)(1) A. Sufficient Communication Under Section 18.2-60(A)(1) Section 18.2-60(A)(1) of the Virginia code is the relevant section applied in Holcomb and prohibits threats of death or bodily injury to a 25 person. It states: Any person who knowingly communicates, in a writing, including an electronically transmitted communication producing a visual or electronic message, a threat to kill or do bodily injury to a person, regarding that person or any member of his family, and the threat places such person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily 26 injury to himself or his family member, is guilty of a Class 6 felony. When interpreting statutes that protect against threats of death or bodily injury like section 18.2-60(A)(1), the meaning of threat and what sufficiently communicates a threat has been the subject of much debate 27 with the recent surge of social media.