A Manual Examining the Transfer of Settlement Funds from U.S.
[…] 2015).
201 TURBO TAX, Consejos de Impuestos Para Extranjeros Residentes y no Residentes (Advice
about taxes for foreign residents and nonresidents), https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tools/tax-tips/
En-Espanol/Consejos-de-impuestos-para-extranjeros-residentes-y-no-residentes/INF25291.html,
(last visited Sept. 29, 2015).
202 See DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Foreign
Agricultural Workers on H2-A Visas (2015), https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/InternationalTaxpayers/Foreign-Agricultural-Workers (last visited Sept. 29, 2015). But see generally 26 U.S.C.
§ 1441(a) (“[A]ll persons . . . having the control . . . of income . . . of any nonresident alien . . .
shall . . . deduct and withhold from such items a tax equal to 30 percent thereof . . . .”).
203 A representative or agent is responsible for filing a tax return for a non-resident immigrant
that worked in the U.S. during the year if the immigrant himself has left the country and has
not filed. See DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Taxation