Can Blogging and Employment Co-Exist?
[…] CAN BLOGGING & EMPLOYMENT LAW CO-EXIST?
terminations by private employers,"''I bloggers in California have no
greater employment protection than their counterparts in the fortysix other states that lack statutes addressing lifestyle discrimination.
California's laws fail to protect the lifestyle choices made by a privatesector employee-such as the choice to blog about non-work related
topics-from the possible negative responses of the prying manager.
2.
The Failure of Substantive Approaches to Statutory Regulation
of Off-Duty Conduct
a.
New York
New York's Recreational Activities Law, 112 section 201-d, states
that an employer may not discharge an individual from employment
or otherwise discriminate against the "individual in compensation,
promotion or terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because
of . . . [the] individual's legal recreational activities outside work
hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property."' 13 Section 201-d, however, expressly limits protection to activities that do not "create[ ] a material
conflict of interest related to the employer's trade secrets, proprietary
information or other proprietary or business interest."1 1 4 At first
glance, the New York statute seems to broadly protect off-duty lifestyle
choices made by the employee, limiting behavior only to that which is
legal, recreational, and not in material conflict with the employer's
business interests.