The Michigan Child Welfare Law Journal
[…] 5 (2011) [hereinafter Sandusky Grand Jury Report]
(stating that Steve Turchetta was made aware of the alleged sexual abuse by an alleged victim’s mother).
32 Andrea E. Pelochino, Chapter 842: Extending the Provisions of the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act, 36
McGeorge L. Rev. 831, 832 (2005).
50 Id. at 20.
33Faller, supra note 29, at 64.
52 Id. at 7.
34 S. Rep. No. 93-308, at 1-2 (1973).
53 Id.
35 Id. at 1.
54 Id.
36 42 U.S.C. § 5101(b) (2010) (stating that the purpose of
the Office on Child Abuse and Neglect was to “execute
and coordinate the activities” required by CAPTA).
55 Id.
37 42 U.S.C. § 5104(b)(1) (2010) (stating that the
purpose of the National Clearinghouse was, among
other things, to “maintain, coordinate, and disseminate
information on all effective programs, including private
and community-based programs, that show promise
of success with respect to the prevention, assessment,
identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect
and hold the potential for broad scale implementation
and replication”).
38 S. Rep. No. 93-308, at 1 (1973).
39Faller, supra note 29, at 64.
40 42 U.S.C. § 5106(a)(b)(2)(B)(i) (2010).
41 Id.
42 Mandatory Reporters of Child Abuse and Neglect: Summary of State Laws, Child Welfare Information