The Michigan Child Welfare Law Journal
[…] No. 93-308, at 1-2 (1973). 53 Id. 35 Id. at 1. 54 Id. 36 42 U.S.C. § 5101(b) (2010) (stating that the purpose of the Office on Child Abuse and Neglect was to “execute and coordinate the activities” required by CAPTA). 55 Id. 37 42 U.S.C. § 5104(b)(1) (2010) (stating that the purpose of the National Clearinghouse was, among other things, to “maintain, coordinate, and disseminate information on all effective programs, including private and community-based programs, that show promise of success with respect to the prevention, assessment, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect and hold the potential for broad scale implementation and replication”). 38 S. Rep.