Enforcement of Hardship Clauses in the French and American Legal
[…] This was the rationale behind the famous opinion of Chief Judge Cardozo in Canadian In41. E. FARNSWORTH, supra note 1, at 517.
42. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1979), states: "Where, after a
contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or
the circumstances indicate the contrary."
43. U.C.C. § 2-615 (1978), relates to impossibility and the non-delivery and tardy
delivery of goods: "[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or part by the seller ... is not
a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made
impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic
assumption on which the contract was made ......
44. 415 F. Supp. 429 (S.D. Fla. 1975).
45. Id. at 441.
http://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwilj/vol19/iss1/6
10
Ullman: Enforcement of Hardship Clauses in the French and American Legal
19881
HARDSHIP CLAUSES
dustrial Alcohol Corp. v. Dunbar Molasses Co." The court