2013 Law Summaries - League of Minnesota Cities
[…] The
bill requires the employer to make accommodations
upon request of the employee and with the advice of a
health care provider. The bill also would have required an
employer to transfer a pregnant female employee to a less
strenuous or hazardous position, with the advice of a physician and upon her request, where the transfer can be reasonably accommodated. (GC)
Page 78
Prompt payment of wages
HF 748 (Rep. Steve Simon, DFL-St. Louis Park) would
have modified the prompt payment of wages requirements
in Minnesota Statutes, sections 181.13 and 181.14. Under
the bill, an employee who is being discharged or resigns
from employment must be paid all wages at the “regular
rate of pay or at the rate required by law, whichever rate is
greater.” This would likely come into play for cities if there
is a dispute about the “regular rate of pay” under the terms
of a union agreement or a personnel policy. “Regular rate
of pay” is not defined under the new law, but there is a
definition of “regular rate of pay” in the federal Fair Labor