Brief for Appellee
[…] See, e.g., Brock v. Miller, 2 A.D.3d 1439, 769 N.Y.S.2d 424 (App. Div. 4th Dep’t 2003). In fact, “[i]f the signer could read the instrument, not to have read it was gross negligence; if he could not read it, not to procure it to be read was equally negligent; in either case, 53 Case: 13-1772 Document: 003111435450 b. Page: 63 Date Filed: 10/29/2013 §5-326 also does not apply where no entrance fee was charged Even if §5-326 applied to a college or university, the statute would not apply here for another reason. The statute only applies to agreements “pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities,” and the undisputed evidence at trial established that Cornell did not “receive[] a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities.”