Brief for Appellee
[…] suit and express assumption of the risk,21 and Cornell was entitled to judgment in
its favor based on that document.
21
Plaintiff’s claim that he did not actually read the document would not
have allowed him to avoid it under New York law. See, e.g., Brock v. Miller, 2
A.D.3d 1439, 769 N.Y.S.2d 424 (App. Div. 4th Dep’t 2003). In fact, “[i]f the
signer could read the instrument, not to have read it was gross negligence; if he
could not read it, not to procure it to be read was equally negligent; in either case,
53
Case: 13-1772
Document: 003111435450
b.
Page: 63
Date Filed: 10/29/2013
§5-326 also does not apply where no entrance fee was
charged
Even if §5-326 applied to a college or university, the statute would not apply
here for another reason. The statute only applies to agreements “pursuant to which
such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such
facilities,” and the undisputed evidence at trial established that Cornell did not
“receive[] a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities.”
Plaintiff misrepresents the record in this regard, stating, for example, that