Automatic Water Softener Rebate Program-Phase II
[…] The District is targeting a removal rate of 100% of the residential SRWS to reduce 1 Upper Santa Clara River Chloride TMDL; Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board Resolution No. 2004-0004; the effective date of the TMDL was May 4, 2005. 2 At the time the ordinance was adopted, Health and Safety Code Section 116786(d) allowed only prospective ordinances limiting the installation of residential SRWS by local agencies, and stated that “[a]ny ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be prospective in nature and may not require the removal of residential water softening or conditioning appliances that are installed before the effective date of the ordinance.” Prior to the formation of the District in 2005, the Santa Clarita Valley was served by County Sanitation Districts No. 26 and 32, each of which adopted an ordinance in February 2003. 3 See Letter dated June 19, 2006 to Jonathan Bishop, Executive Officer, California Regional Water Quality Control