Are Commissioner Suspensions Really Any Different From Illegal
[…] Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 190 (1967) ("A breach of the statutory duty of fair representation occurs only when a union's conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining unit is arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith."); Peterson v. Kennedy, 771 F.2d 1244, 1253 (9th Cir. 1985) (explaining the duty of fair representation). 175. See N.Y. CORRECTIONS LAW § 752 (McKinney Supp. 2009) (stating that "no employment or license held by an individual . . . shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of good 'moral character"' unless one of two exceptions apply). 176. See discussion supra Part Ill. 177. See Clarett v.