Are Commissioner Suspensions Really Any Different From Illegal
[…] Nat'l Basketball Ass'n, 809 F.2d 954, 959 (2d Cir. 1987) ("Among the fundamental principles of federal labor policy is the legal rule that employees may eliminate competition among themselves through a governmentally supervised majority vote selecting an exclusive bargaining representative."). 191. Wood, 809 F.2d at 959 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 159(a)) (noting that, indeed, "section 9(a) of the National Labor Relations Act provides that '[riepresentatives ...selected ... by the majority of the employees in a unit ... shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining."' (alteration and omissions in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 159(a))). 192. Id. 2009] PromotingPositive Role Models Without Risking Antitrust Liability 661 to enjoy this liability shield, the clubs must engage in bona fide arm's-length bargaining rather than merely engaging in an ad hoc process.