Animal Law - When Dogs Bite - Bowen Law Repository
[…] 178.
179.
180.
181.
182.
183.
184.
185.
Id.
Id.
ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-401(b)(1) (LEXIS Repl. 2007).
Id. § 5-10-104(a)(3) (LEXIS Supp. 2009).
Id.§ 5-10-104 (c).
Id.§ 5-4-401(a)(4) (LEXIS Repl. 2006).
Id.§ 5-10-104(b)(2) (LEXIS Supp. 2009).
77 Ark. App. 263, 272, 72 S.W.3d 907,913 (2002).
UALR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 32
under this statute would more realistically "pay his debt to
ual convicted
' ' 86
society.
In cases where the victim survives an extremely vicious attack, an aggravated assault charge is appropriate. Arkansas's aggravated assault law is
set forth in Arkansas Code section 5-13-204. Under the statute, "a person
commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely ... [e]ngages in
conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury
to another person.' ' 187 The key here is that the owner need not have intended
to assault the victim, but rather must have "engage[d] in conduct that
create[d] a substantial danger" to another.' 88 The statute is a Class D felony; 189 therefore, a dog owner convicted under it would face a maximum