Seminar Materials - Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel
[…] Id. at 50-51.
The Court went on to note that the result would have been different under the
amended statute, which treats a corporation as a citizen of both its place of
incorporation and principal place of business, even if the latter is foreign. Since one
4
member of ACM was a company with its principal place of business in Japan and ACM
was a member of ACH, then ACH is also considered a citizen of Japan. Because
diversity does not exist where there are foreign citizens on both sides, the Court would
not have jurisdiction under the amended statute. Id. at 51.
5
II.
Venue
A. Section 1390 generally
Section 1390 defines venue as “the geographic specification of the proper court or
courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of
the district courts in general, and does not refer to any grant or restriction of
subject-matter jurisdiction providing for a civil action to be adjudicated only by the
district court for a particular district or districts.” 28 USC §1390(a).
The authors of the statute felt that venue could be confused with other statutes
which determine where a case may be brought, but are jurisdictional. The definition
helps clarify the distinction and that this statute does not impair the operation of these
other statutes.