Seminar Materials - Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel
[…]  Punitive damages available for willful or intentional conduct.
Illinois Lawful Products Statute - 820 ILCS 55/5
 State law that protects an applicant’s or employee’s use of lawful
products.
 “it shall be unlawful for an employer to refuse to hire or to discharge any
individual, or otherwise disadvantage any individual, with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because the
individual uses lawful products off the premises of the employer during
nonworking hours.”
Illinois’s Social Media Privacy Statute - 820 ILCS 55/10
 “It shall be unlawful for any employer to request or require any employee
or prospective employee to provide any password or other related account
information in order to gain access to the employee's or prospective
employee's account or profile on a social networking website or to demand
access in any manner to an employee's or prospective employee's account
or profile on a social networking website.”
 Public domain information is excluded.
Invasion of Right to Privacy
 Common law tort action if right to privacy has been violated.

17
G.
FUTURE OF SOCIAL MEDIA
Use of social media is not ending anytime soon and a likely medium that is here to stay.