Seminar Materials - Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel
[…] nullified by a general one, regardless of the priority of enactment.” Id. The Court noted
that the National Bank Act was established to address the “particularized problems” of
the national banks, whereas the Securities and Exchange Act was intended to promote
fair dealing in the securities markets; thus, the application of the venue rules found in
13
the former act would not undermine the latter act’s general goal of regulating the
securities markets. Id.
One common special venue provision is the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, which
provides that “Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a
corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant,
but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business.” This provision is
discussed in Tiger Trash v. Browning-Ferris Indus., 560 F.2d 818, 824 (7th Cir. 1977)
(Noting that it was Congress’ intent in passing the Clayton Act to liberalize the
restrictive venue provisions of the Sherman Act). The general venue statute in §1391