articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] after New Jersey Statute 56:8:27(d) that requires licensed brokers to
“maintain[] records of ticket sales, deposits and refunds for a period of not
less than two years.”261 Such a rule will ensure that if consumer problems
arise there will be ample records to appropriately resolve the matter.
Additionally, the FTC could utilize the records during investigations, most
likely through subpoenas, into alleged illegal sales that may be occurring
throughout the online resale marketplaces from secondary ticket sellers who
255. See generally H.R. 2669.
256. Under Section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a (2006), the FTC
is authorized to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B).
257. See Kirkman, supra note 23, at 761–63.
258. See H.R. 2669 § 3(2).
259. Press Release, Ticketmaster, Default Judgment and Permanent Injunction Against RMG
Technologies, Inc. Entered in U.S. District Court (June 25, 2008), http://iac.mediaroom.com/