articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] histories they’ll need when they graduate.”158 It is wise for many young
consumers to build such histories. Credit reports are being used more and
more for a variety of purposes including renting apartments, loan rates, job
152. Compare id. § 1665e (describing the requirements necessary for individuals over twentyone years of age to qualify for credit cards), with id. § 1637(c)(8)(A)–(B) (describing the
requirements necessary for those under twenty-one years of age to qualify for credit cards).
153. Id. § 1637(c)(8)(B).
154. Id. § 1665e.
155. Compare id. § 1665e (applying new regulation to “open end consumer credit plans” only),
with id. § 1637(c)(8)(B) (applying restrictions to anyone who chooses “to open a credit card
account”).
156. Compare id. § 1665e (requiring credit card companies to “consider[] the ability of the
consumer to make the required payments under the terms of such account”), with id. §
1637(c)(8)(B) (applying restrictions in regards to “any obligation arising from the proposed
extension of credit in connection with the account”).
157. Consider if the Act made tougher restrictions for adults over sixty-five than for those under
sixty-five.