articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] within sixty days of the transmittal of the statement, then the consumer
incurs unlimited liability for all unauthorized transactions that occur
between the end of those sixty days and notice to the issuer, provided that
the issuer can show that the transactions would not have occurred had there
been timely notice.182 These time limits can be extended for extenuating
circumstances, such as extended travel or hospitalization.183 Again, in all
177. The legal definition of “unauthorized transaction” is somewhat different for credit cards
and debit cards. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(b)(1) (2010) (defining “unauthorized use” as “the
use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied, or
apparent authority for such use, and from which the cardholder receives no benefit”), with 15
U.S.C. § 1693a(11) (2010), and 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(m) (2010) (defining an “unauthorized
electronic fund transfer” as “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a
person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the