articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] 15 U.S.C.A. § 1650(f)(2) (West 2010).
Id.
Id.
MacDonald, supra note 91.
Truth in Lending Proposed Rule, 74 Fed. Reg. 54,123, 54,127 (Oct. 21, 2009) (to be
codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 226).
109. See id. at 54,328.
110. MacDonald, supra note 91.
111. Truth in Lending Proposed Rule, 74 Fed. Reg. at 54,328; MacDonald, supra note 91.
112. Truth in Lending, 74 Fed. Reg. at 54,328; MacDonald, supra note 91.
113. Truth in Lending, 74 Fed. Reg. at 54,328; MacDonald, supra note 91.
114. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1650(f)(3) (West 2010).
115. Id. § 1650(f)(3)(A).
116. Id. § 1650(f)(3)(B).
117. Id. § 1650(f)(3)(C).
170
BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. & COM. L.
[Vol. 5
The final protection Title III provides is required disclosure of the
contracts between universities and creditors.118 Institutions of higher
education must “publicly disclose any contract or other agreement made
with a card issuer or creditor for the purpose of marketing a credit card.”119
Likewise, the Act mandates reporting by each creditor who has any
“business, marketing, and promotional agreements and college affinity
card120 agreements with an institution of higher education.”121 The report
must include the terms and conditions of any agreements between creditors