articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] burden on the student, universities may also fail to widely publicize the
option.205 In order to truly protect student data, this FERPA exception must
be changed to require an opt-in for disclosure.
An opt-in privacy policy is one in which students would have to
expressly give permission before their information may be shared with
194. See id. at 269–77.
195. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (2006).
196. Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), U.S. DEPT.
OF ED.,
http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html (last modified 6/16/09).
197. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b).
198. Id.
199. See id. at 1232g(a)(5)(A) (defining “directory information” as “the student’s name,
address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study . . . .”); see also Glater,
supra note 12 (“‘Students are generally told how they can opt out of having their information
publically displayed in directories . . . .’”).
200. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(3)
201. Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(B).
202. Glater, supra note 12.
203. Id.