429-page complaint
[…] mixed chance and skill. 1924. ENTERPRISE-DEFENDANTS bill, market, promote and/or advertise American Idol as a contest featuring eligibility rules, participation rules, disqualification rules, winners, contestants, elimination methods, judges, standards of judging, audience voting and prizes. 1925. American Idol Contestants, including Plaintiffs, deem the Production in which they participate to be a contest, game or competition in which there is an actual winner of a valuable prize. 1926. The purported American Idol contest rewards Contestants with natural singing 69 See also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(1) (2006) (defining “contest of chance” as a “game . . . in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”).