Murfreesboro, Tennessee Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing
[…] Anti-Discrimination Center of Metro New York, Inc. v. Westchester County, New York, U.S. Dist. Ct. S.D.N.Y., 06 Civ. 2860 (DLC), Feb. 24, 2009, 43. 5. Ibid. 6. Ibid., 1–2. 7. Ibid., 1–3. 6 City of Murfreesboro, Tennessee Chapter 2: Basis of This Study of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.8 The 1988 amendments to the Act added a similarly–worded provision that added discrimination on the basis of handicap in §3604(f)(1) and required that reasonable accommodations be made “in rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”9 In addition, the 1988 amendments mandate that reasonable modifications of existing premises be allowed for people with disabilities and that renters must agree to restore the interior of the premises to the condition it was in prior to making the modifications.10 The amendments also required