Centralia Police Department Policy Manual
[…] Calls for service, regardless of origin,
may justify emergency response if it is reasonably believed that any of the following elements
are present:






3/10/2015
A suspected crime of violence in progress,
Response may result in the prevention of a suspected crime of violence,
A medical emergency,
A serious public hazard,
The preservation of life, or
A call for emergency assistance from another officer.
285
CENTRALIA POLICE DEPARTMENT
CHAPTER 15: PATROL FUNCTION
IV. PROCEDURE
A. All personnel will be familiar with and observe the subsection of RCW 46.61.035 that
states, "the foregoing shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety
of others.”
1.
The basic speed law (RCW 46.61.400) shall be observed at all times; "No person shall
drive a vehicle on a highway or street at a speed greater than is reasonable and
prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards
then existing.