Centralia Police Department Policy Manual
[…] A medical emergency,
A serious public hazard,
The preservation of life, or
A call for emergency assistance from another officer.
285
CENTRALIA POLICE DEPARTMENT
CHAPTER 15: PATROL FUNCTION
IV. PROCEDURE
A. All personnel will be familiar with and observe the subsection of RCW 46.61.035 that
states, "the foregoing shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety
of others.”
1.
The basic speed law (RCW 46.61.400) shall be observed at all times; "No person shall
drive a vehicle on a highway or street at a speed greater than is reasonable and
prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards
then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to
avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the
highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due
care."
2.
Immediately upon initiating an emergency response, officers shall activate the
vehicle's emergency equipment (emergency lights and audible signal) and should
keep said equipment activated continuously throughout the response; the audible