Centralia Police Department Policy Manual
[…] administered by a licensed technician for each candidate for a sworn position.
II. POLICY
It is the policy of the Centralia Police Department that a polygraph examination be
administered by licensed technician for each candidate for a sworn position, prior to
appointment.
III. DEFINITIONS
RCW 43.101.095 - Under the advisement of the Washington State Attorney General’s
Office, effective March 14, 2006, the WSCJTC will only accept students for the BLEA and
Equivalency Academies that have been administered the polygraph or similar assessment
within the definition of RCW 43.101.095 (2) (a) (ii) which reads, “The polygraph examination
or similar assessment shall be administered by an experienced polygrapher who is a
graduate of a polygraph school accredited by the American Polygraph Association.”
IV. PROCEDURE
A. Prior to appointment as a sworn police officer, following a conditional offer of
employment, each candidate will be required to submit to a polygraph examination.
B. Polygraph examinations will be conducted by a licensed polygraph technician selected
by the City.