04-13 Hazardous Materials and Safety 2014-04-07
[…] area is closed to entry. This shall not prohibit residents or owners of private property within any closed area,
or their invitees, from going in or being upon their lands. This does not apply to any entry, in the course of
duty by a peace officer or any other duly authorized public officer, members of any fire department or member
of the CDF, nor does it apply to National Forest Land in any respect. During periods of closure, the chief
shall erect and maintain at all entrances to the closed areas sufficient signs giving adequate notice of closure.
f.
Defensible Space
Pursuant to GC Section 51182, a person who “owns, leases, controls, operates or maintains an occupied dwelling
or occupied structure in, upon or adjoining a mountainous area, forest-covered land, brush-covered land, grasscovered land or land that is covered with flammable material” in a very high fire hazard severity zone designated
by the local agency pursuant to GC Section 51179, shall at all times do all of the following:
Maintain Defensible Space: Maintain defensible space of 100 feet from the front, rear and each side of the
structure.