Of Moons, Thongs, Holdings and Dicta: State v. Fly and the Rule of
[…] 9
Campbell Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 2 [2000], Art. 1
262
CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 22:253
Glover responded: "No, sir."34 There was no evidence that Mrs.
Glover saw Mark Fly's genitals or his anus. There was no evidence that Mrs. Glover turned or looked away from Fly's nudity or
avoided looking at Mark Fly in any way. There was also no evidence that any other person was present who witnessed these
events or who could have witnessed these events if they had been
looking.
B. North Carolina'slaw of indecent exposure in 1997
3
The indecent exposure statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9, 1
was adopted in 1971, replacing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9 provides that "[any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public
place and in the presence of any other person or persons, of the
opposite sex. . . shall be guilty of a ...
misdemeanor."3 6 Subsec-
7
tion (b) of this statute excludes from the statute the exposure of
a mother's breast and nipple if exposed incidental to breast feeding. The elements of indecent exposure are summarized as the (1)