Cy Pres Distributions in Parens Patriae Antitrust Actions Brought by
[…] legislative history evidenced Congress's intent to allow the
government to commence either a criminal prosecution or a civil
76. See 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1994).
77. See id. § 26.
78. See Hawaii,405 U.S. at 261.
79. See 15 U.S.C. § 15.
80. See Hawaii,405 U.S. at 261.
81. See Georgia v. Pennsylvania R.R., 324 U.S. 439,447 (1945).
82. Although the Court recognized that claims under antitrust law for injuries to
the quasi-sovereign interests of the state could exist, it declined to allow for recovery
without explicit Congressional authorization. See Hawaii,405 U.S. at 264.
83. See 15 U.S.C. § 15a ("Whenever the United States is hereafter injured in its
business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws it may sue
therefor... and shall recover threefold the damages by it sustained ...
84. See Hawaii,405 U.S. at 265.
85. See 15 U.S.C. § 15a.
1999]
PARENS PATRIAE ANTITRUSTACTIONS
action for injunctive relief as a means to enforce the antitrust laws on
behalf of the general economy of the nation in its sovereign capacity