Cy Pres Distributions in Parens Patriae Antitrust Actions Brought by
[…] "imaginative use of publication notice" will suffice in most parens
153. See id. But see Kenneth Babcock, Note, ParensPatriaeSuits by State Attorney
Generals: An Effective Antitrust Remedy for Small Businesses, 13 U.C. Davis L Rev.
649, 663-91 (1980) (recommending that parens patriae actions should be expanded to
allow actions on behalf of businesses). Although Babcock's proposal was not
adopted, a Connecticut statute authorizes the state Attorney General to bring
antitrust actions on behalf of Connecticut business entities. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.
§ 35-32 (West 1997); see also id.§ 35-25 (defining "person" to include any
"corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, incorporated and
unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity").
154. See 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1).
155. Congress indicated that the sections on notice and claim preclusion are
complementary. See H.R. Rep. No. 94-499, at 11 (1976), reprinted in 1976
U.S.C.C.A.N. 2572, 2581 ("Subsections 4C(c) and 4C(d) ...are designed to protect