The Price of Admission - The John Marshall Institutional Repository
[…] "every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy" that restrained trade.26
In 1914, Congress passed the Clayton Act to compliment the
Sherman and Wilson Acts.27 This Act further specified the types of
"antitrust" behaviors that were prohibited and provided for private
remedies. 28
20. 54 AM. JUR. 2D Monopolies, Restraints of Trade, Unfair Trade Practices
§ 1 (2010).
21. S.C.T. Dodd, The Present Legal Status of Trusts, 7 HARV. L. REV. 157,
157 (1893).
22. Id. at 158.
23. 54 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 20, § 1.
24. See 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (providing penalties for engaging in conduct
that restrains trade).
25. See 15 U.S.C. § 8 (2006) (criminalizing restraints on trade, when either
party to the "combination, conspiracy, trust, agreement, or contract" is
"engaged in importing any article from any foreign country into the United
States.").
26. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 8.
27. 54 AM. JUR. 2D supra note 20, § 138. While the Sherman Act specifically
protected against monopolies and restraints on trade, the Clayton Act added
proscriptions against agreements which prohibit the purchase or use of a
competitor's goods.